OPINION BY MUSMANNO, J.:
[…] The trial court set forth the relevant facts underlying this appeal as follows:
Trial Court Opinion, 4/4/13, at 1-3 (footnote added).
Cubler filed his Complaint on April 16, 2012, approximately 2 ½ years after TruMark repossessed and sold his vehicle. In his Complaint, Cubler objected to TruMark's failure to provide him (and his fellow class members) proper notice pursuant to the provisions of Article 9 of the UCC, and sought to recover "statutory damages" under section 9625 of the UCC. See 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 9625 (titled "[r]emedies for secured party's failure to comply with division."). Section 9625 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
13 Pa.C.S.A. § 9625. Accordingly, Cubler asserted that section 9625 afforded him and his fellow class members a recovery of (a) "minimum damages of not less than the credit service charge plus 10% of the principal amount of the obligation[,]" id. § 9625(c)(2); and (b) additional statutory damages in the amount of $500, pursuant to sub-section 9625(e)(5).
Following a procedural history that is not relevant to our disposition of this appeal, on July 30, 2012, TruMark filed a Motion for judgment on the pleadings.