OPINION BY MUSMANNO, J.:
[…] Id. at 1283-84.
In the instant case, we agree with Cubler that the Supreme Court's approach in Pantuso Motors should guide our analysis; neither TruMark nor the trial court provide us with any compelling reasons to the contrary.
Moreover, a determination that the statutory damages provided for in section 9625 are intended to be compensatory and not penal in nature is supported by section 1305 of the UCC. Section 1305 provides that "neither consequential or special damages nor penal damages may be had except as specifically provided in this title or by other rule of law." 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 1305(a) (emphasis added). Furthermore, section 9625 provides a damages formula that is expressly linked to the aggrieved party's injury, not to the degree of the offending party's culpability, which is a feature inherent in penalties.