OPINION BY FITZGERALD, J.:
[…] Trial Ct. Op., 4/15/13, at 4.
We agree that the February 6, 2013 order striking Appellant's amended complaint rendered the Estate's previously-filed preliminary objections thereto moot. Nevertheless, Appellant's notice of appeal also stated he was appealing from the court's February 14, 2013 order denying his motion to amend. Thus, we construe this appeal as taken from that order.
Our Judicial Code provides that an action to recover damages for injuries caused by another's negligence must be commenced within two years. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5524(2). Section 3383 of our Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code, however, provides in part: "The death of a person shall not stop the running of the statute of limitations applicable to any claim against him, but a claim which otherwise would be barred within one year after the death of the decedent shall not be barred until the expiration of one year after his death." 20 Pa.C.S. § 3383.
This Court has stated:
Lange v. Burd, 800 A.2d 336, 339 (Pa.Super.2002) (citations omitted).
Both trial court opinions relied on the 1935 Pennsylvania Supreme Court decision in Thompson v. Peck, 320 Pa. 27, 181 A. 597 (1935).