OPINION BY PANELLA, J.
[…] In any event, we conclude that the ADA's testimony is ultimately irrelevant, as the question of whether the Commonwealth was a party to the Orphans' Court proceeding is a pure question of law. See Barger, supra. As McCullough has identified no ruling or filing in the certified record that made the Commonwealth a party to the Orphans' Court proceeding, we conclude that it was not a party. As such, collateral estoppel cannot apply.
McCullough further argues that a 1972 amendment to the Probate, Estate and Fiduciaries Code (the "Code"), 20 PA. CONS.STAT.ANN. §§ 101-8815, estops the Commonwealth's charges in this case. Section 3358 of the Code prohibits a collateral attack on an Orphans' Court decree, absent a lack of jurisdiction for the Orphans' Court: "No decree entered pursuant to this code shall be subject to collateral attack on account of any irregularity if the court which entered it had jurisdiction to do so." 20 PA.CONS.STAT.ANN. § 3358. However, we conclude that the instant criminal charges do not constitute a collateral attack on the Orphans' Court's confirmation of the final account of Jordan's estate. No matter the outcome of this litigation, the decree of confirmation will stand.