OPINION BY PLATT, J.
[…] See TCPF, Ltd., supra at 574.
In their third issue, Appellants claim that the trial court erred in declining to give their proposed jury charge regarding negligence per se based on Appellee's violation of sections 3310 and 3361 of the Vehicle Code. (See Appellants' Brief, at 19); see also 75 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 3310, 3361. Appellants' issue lacks merit.
Our standard of review is well-settled:
Smith v. Morrison, 47 A.3d 131, 134-35 (Pa.Super.2012), appeal denied, 618 Pa. 690, 57 A.3d 71 (2012) (citations and quotation marks omitted).
Section 3310 of the Vehicle Code, following too closely, provides, in pertinent part: "The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of the vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway." 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3310(a). Section 3361, driving vehicle at safe speed, states:
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3361.
Here, Appellants provided the trial court with suggested civil jury instruction 13.80, negligence per se — violation of statute.