OPINION BY WECHT, J.:
[…] Our standard of review is well-settled.
Commonwealth v. Powell, 994 A.2d 1096, 1101 (Pa.Super.2010) (internal citations to cases and rules omitted). With regard to the trial court's legal conclusions, our standard of review is de novo. Commonwealth v. Briggs, 608 Pa. 430, 12 A.3d 291, 320-21 (2011) (citations omitted).
We first note that the provisions of the Motor Vehicle Code apply with full force in this case, even though Ibrahim was riding a bicycle instead of a vehicle at the time that the police observed him driving in the wrong direction down a one-way street. See 75 Pa.C.S. § 3501(a) ("Every person riding a pedalcycle upon a roadway shall be granted all of the rights and shall be subject to all of the duties applicable to the driver of a vehicle by this title, except as to special provisions in this subchapter and except as to those provisions of this title which by their nature can have no application.").