Ohio| Change
[…] On August 1, 2013, the Beach Club was destroyed by fire, the cause of which is undetermined.

As a result of the fire, Park Restoration, TCLP, and the Taxing Authorities asserted competing claims to payment from the insurance proceeds.

As it relates to the Secured Tax Claims, the Taxing Authorities sought payment from Erie Insurance pursuant to 40 P.S. § 638 (the "State Statute").

The State Statute provides that an insurance company presented with "a claim of a named insured for fire damage to a structure located within a municipality" may not pay such a claim in excess of $7,500 without first receiving a "certificate" explaining whether "delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties, or user charges against the [insured] property" are owed to the municipality. See 40 § 638(a), (b)(1)(i)-(ii).

The State Statute further provides that after receiving a "certificate and bill" indicating that the covered property remains subject to a municipal tax liability, the insurance company must "return the bill to the [municipal] treasurer and transfer to the treasurer an amount from the insurance proceeds necessary to pay the taxes, assessments, penalties, charges and costs shown on the bill." Id. at § 638(b)(2)(ii).