The Honorable Jeffery A. Deller, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] In connection with its control and use of the Beach Club, Park Restoration obtained a policy of insurance from Erie Insurance Exchange ("
On August 1, 2013, the Beach Club was destroyed by fire, the cause of which is undetermined.
As a result of the fire, Park Restoration, TCLP, and the Taxing Authorities asserted competing claims to payment from the insurance proceeds.
As it relates to the Secured Tax Claims, the Taxing Authorities sought payment from Erie Insurance pursuant to 40 P.S. § 638 (the "
The State Statute provides that an insurance company presented with "a claim of a named insured for fire damage to a structure located within a municipality" may not pay such a claim in excess of $7,500 without first receiving a "certificate" explaining whether "delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties, or user charges against the [insured] property" are owed to the municipality.