Thomas P. Agresti, Judge.
[…] Under New York Law, advance payments received by way of a home improvement contract "shall be deposited within five business days thereafter by the recipient in an escrow account in a bank, trust company, savings bank, or state or federal savings and loan association, located in this state". N.Y. Lien Law § 71-a(4)(a) (emphasis added). Rather than do that, Jones deposited the funds into Northwest and Erie FCU, both located in Pennsylvania.
A second area of misconduct relates to the abysmal recordkeeping by Jones to document trust activities. N.Y. Lien Law § 75 imposes detailed requirements for books and records that a statutory trustee must maintain. For instance, a trustee is not required to keep separate accounts for each trust "provided his books of account shall clearly show the allocation to each trust of the funds deposited in his general or special bank account or accounts." Lien Law § 75(1). The contractor's books and records for each trust must contain entries showing details for trust funds received, and for trust payments made with trust assets.