Ohio| Change
[…] Because that request was not addressed prior to the conversion and her seeking relief with respect to the chapter 13 filing fee, the Court entered orders effectively waiving the difference between the two filing fees and setting the amount due as $281.
6. Case No. 14-21835-GLT, Dkt. No. 76.
7. Case No. 14-21835-GLT, Dkt. No. 78.
8. Dkt. No. 1.
9. Dkt. No. 29.
10. 11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(2). There is no question that the filing fees necessary to commence bankruptcy cases are "fees and charges assessed against the estate under chapter 123 of title 28."
11. 11 U.S.C. § 1326(b)(1).
12. 11 U.S.C. § 541(a).
13. Notably, this analysis appears to be consistent with the policies of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts. See In re Domenico, 364 B.R. 418, 422 (Bankr.