Thomas P. Agresti, Judge United States Bankruptcy Court
[…] Therefore, even assuming the existence of a partnership agreement as alleged by Husband, that does not mean the assets related to the farming operation would be excluded from marital property under Section 3501(a)(2), or removed from an equitable allocation upon the termination of the marriage.
The only other exception identified in Section 3501(a) that could conceivably apply here appears to be the one providing that marital property does not include "(1) Property acquired prior to marriage or property acquired in exchange for property acquired prior to the marriage." 23 Pa. C.S.A. § 3501(a)(1).
The value of the Farm itself is best set by the sale thereof for $330,000 during this bankruptcy. The Chapter 12 Trustee in Husband's case, who handled the sale, filed a Report of Sale, Doc.