NORA BARRY FISCHER, District Judge.
[…] There is also a degree of uncertainty as to whether Burns had a concrete property interest in securing clearance to work in the child-care profession. Under the CPSL, a prospective "child-care services" employee must submit with his or her employment application "[a] certification from the [DPW] as to whether [he or she] is named in the central register as the perpetrator of a founded ... [or] indicated report of child abuse ...." 23 PA. CONS. STAT. § 6344(c). "[P]ersons seeking to operate child-care services" are required to submit this information to the DPW for review. 23 PA. CONS. STAT. § 6344(f). The CPSL specifically prohibits the hiring of an applicant who "is named in the central register as the perpetrator of a founded report of child abuse committed within the
In Valmonte v.