NORA BARRY FISCHER, District Judge.
[…] Docket No. 80 at 13. She asserts that it does not prohibit "productivity goals" of the kind utilized by Project Vote. Id. Under the Attorney General's proposed construction of § 1713(a), it would not be unlawful for an employing entity to terminate a canvasser for failing to secure a specific number of voter-registration applications during the course of a single shift, provided that the canvasser is properly paid his or her hourly wage for completing that shift. Docket No. 86 at 66-67. To put it more concretely, the Attorney General does not believe that § 1713(a) prohibited ACORN from discharging Givner for failing to reach her "assigned quota." Docket No. 77-1 at 28.
The language of § 1713(a) prohibits only the giving, solicitation or acceptance of a "payment or financial incentive to obtain a voter registration if the payment or incentive is based upon the number of registrations or applications obtained." 25 PA. CONS.STAT. § 1713(a) (emphasis added). It says nothing about the circumstances in which an employer may discharge an employee.