NORA BARRY FISCHER, District Judge.
[…] Id. at 293. Because the Court must ascertain the reach of § 1713 in order to determine whether it is substantially overbroad, the Plaintiffs' facial challenge cannot be adjudicated without reference to the competing interpretations of the statutory language posited by the parties in this case.
The Court must "construe the challenged statute" before determining whether it "reaches too far" to withstand constitutional scrutiny. Williams, 553 U.S. at 293, 128 S.Ct. 1830. The language at issue is contained in § 1713(a), which provides that "[a] person may not give, solicit or accept payment or financial incentive to obtain a voter registration if the payment or financial incentive is based upon the number of registrations or applications obtained."
The Supreme Court regularly applies the canon of "constitutional avoidance" when ambiguous federal statutes raise grave constitutional concerns. United States v.