NORA BARRY FISCHER, District Judge.
[…] In sum, after considering "all the surrounding facts and circumstances from the point of view of a reasonable person," Deibler, 973 F.2d at 209-210, including the facts that the Policy is an individual longterm disability policy which does not specify that it is governed by ERISA, the Court concludes that the Policy qualifies as ERISA plan, fund or program.
However, the "Safe Harbor" regulations promulgated by the Department of Labor may exempt an insurance policy from ERISA regulation. See 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(j) (2011). Under these regulations, an "employee welfare plan . . . shall not include a group or group-type insurance program offered by an insurer to employees or members of an employee organization, under which:
29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(j) (2011). "All four factors must be met for a plan to fall within the regulation's safe harbor." Spillane, 648 F.Supp.2d at 698 (quoting Weinstein v. Paul Revere Ins. Co., 15 F.Supp.2d 552, 557 (D.N.J.1998)).