KIM R. GIBSON, District Judge.
[…] LEXIS 16865, at *14. See
Defendant alternatively argues that Plaintiffs have failed to state a plausible claim for breach of express warranties under Pennsylvania law. (Doc. No. 11 at 2.) The Court agrees that Plaintiffs fail to sufficiently plead their breach of express warranties claim. Under Pennsylvania law, "[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise." 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2313(a)(1). Likewise, "[a]ny description of the goods which is made a part of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description," 13 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 2313(a)(2), and "[a]ny sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform to the sample or model," 13 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 2313(a)(3).
In order to establish that there has been a breach of an express warranty, a plaintiff must demonstrate that some form of promise of affirmative statement was made. Delaney, 2009 WL 564243, at *5, 2009 U.S. Dist.