Washington| Change
[…] An indictment fails to state an offense if the specific facts alleged in it "fall beyond the scope of the relevant criminal statute, as a matter of statutory interpretation." Id.

Id. at 320-21 (footnote omitted).

Discussion

Applying the above standard to the instant matter, it is clear that the indictment is sufficient. 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a), in relevant part, provides "Whoever—(1) is required to register under [SORNA]; (2) . . . travels in interstate or foreign commerce . . .; and (3) knowingly fails to register or update a registration as required by [SORNA]; shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a). Defendant's indictment, quoted in the background section of this opinion, tracks the language of the statute. As such, the indictment is sufficient.