Washington| Change
[…] On December 18, 2011, defendant filed a motion to dismiss the indictment (ECF No. 24), arguing, inter alia, that, in determining whether his Florida conviction qualifies as a "sex offense", this court should apply a "categorical approach" as other approaches (modified categorical and noncategorical approaches) are not warranted where, such as here, the relevant statute under which a defendant was convicted includes conduct (consensual sexual conduct) that is specifically excluded from the definition of "sex offense" in 42 U.S.C. § 16911(5)(C). Section 16911(5)(C) provides as follows:

An offense involving consensual sexual conduct is not a sex offense for the purposes of this subchapter if the victim was an adult, unless the adult was under the custodial authority of the offender at the time of the offense, or if the victim was at least 13 years old and the offender was not more than 4 years older than the victim.

42 U.S.C. § 16911(5)(C). Applying the categorical approach to the instant matter, defendant argues, the court must conclude that defendant's conviction does not qualify as a "sex offense" for purposes of SORNA.