KIM R. GIBSON, District Judge.
[…] In order to state an actionable claim against State Farm, the Learys must allege conduct that was violative of the UTPCPL. 73 PA. STAT. §§ 201-2(4), 201-3. Their averments must sufficiently allege that State Farm employed "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce. . . ." 73 PA. STAT. § 201-3; Keller, 733 A.2d at 646-47. As discussed earlier, the terms "trade" and "commerce" are defined broadly enough to include the sale and distribution of insurance policies. 73 PA. STAT. § 201-2(3); Britamco, 845 F. Supp. at 1096. A person participating "in the conduct of . . . trade or commerce" violates the UTPCPL whenever he or she engages in "fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding." 73 PA. STAT. § 201-2(4)(xxi).
A plaintiff attempting to demonstrate that a defendant has engaged in "fraudulent" conduct must establish each element of common-law fraud. Commonwealth v. Percudani, 825 A.2d 743, 746 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2003).