Washington| Change
[…] By its terms, FOIA applies only to requests for agency records. 5 U.S.C. § 552(a) (3). A federal regulation, however, imposes additional duties on government agencies when the subject of a FOIA request involves federally funded research data in the possession of a grant recipient that was used in developing agency action having the force and effect of law. Specifically, revised Circular A-110 of the Office of Management and Budget ("OMB"), which is codified at 2 C.F.R. § 215.36, states:

Part 215. Uniform Administrative Requirements for Grants and Agreements with Institutions of Higher Education, Hospitals, and Other Non-Profit Organizations (OMB Circular A-110) * * * (d) (1) . . ., in response to a Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) request for research data relating to published research findings produced under an award that was used by the Federal Government in developing an agency action that has the force and effect of law, the Federal awarding agency shall request, and the recipient shall provide, within a reasonable time, the research data so that they can be made available to the public through the procedures established under the FOIA. If the Federal awarding agency obtains the research data solely in response to a FOIA request, the agency may charge the requester a reasonable fee equaling the full incremental costs of obtaining the research data. This fee should reflect costs incurred by the agency, the recipient, and the applicable subrecipients. . . . (emphasis added). * * *

2 C.F.R. § 215.36(d) (1).1