MARK R. HORNAK, District Judge.
[…] Spear, Wilderman, Borish, Endy, Spear & Runckel, 995 F.Supp. 564, 567 (E.D.Pa. 1998) (emphasis added).
Local 205 points out that Mr. Kovach is no longer a member of the organization and contends on that basis that he lacks standing to bring a Section 501 claim. As support, it cites to Teamsters, Chauffeurs, Warehousemen and Helpers, Local 764 v. Greenawalt, 919 F.Supp. 774, 778-79 (M.D.Pa.1996), vacated in part and aff'd in part, 116 F.3d 470 (3d Cir.1997), where the court held that the defendant, the former president of a local union, had no standing to bring a third party claim under Section 501, because he lost his union membership when he resigned from office.
29 U.S.C. § 402(o) defines "member" as "any person who has fulfilled the requirements for membership in such organization, and who neither has voluntarily withdrawn from membership nor has been expelled or suspended from membership." Mr. Kovach argues that although he did leave the Union, he did not do so voluntarily but was forced to out of fear for his safety from Mr. Shafer's threats and harassment.