MARK R. HORNAK, District Judge.
[…] Mr. Kovach says that the Union knew about Mr. Shafer's non-stop verbal conduct (at least through the first week of October 2011, when Mr. Turner called Mr. Winters) and simply did nothing to end it, intending his seniority-centric complaints, which previous Stewards had carped about to management, to be handled within the Turner Dairy unit. Portions of the record support both of the parties' two very different sides of the story. That is precisely what creates a genuine, triable material issue of fact. The Court will therefore deny the Motion for Summary Judgment on Mr. Kovach's Section 411(a)(2) claim against Local 205.
With respect to the fiduciary duties of union officers, 29 U.S.C. § 501(a) states in pertinent part; "The officers, agents, shop stewards, and other representatives of a labor organization occupy positions of trust in relation to such organization and its members as a group." 29 U.S.C. § 501(b) then provides:
29 U.S.C. § 501(b) (emphasis added). When subsections (a) and (b) are read together,
Int'l Longshoremen's Ass'n, AFL-CIO v. Spear, Wilderman, Borish, Endy, Spear & Runckel, 995 F.Supp. 564, 567 (E.D.Pa. 1998) (emphasis added).
Local 205 points out that Mr.