CATHY BISSOON, District Judge.
[…] The parties agree that no other basis for personal jurisdiction exists. Pl. Opp. Br. (ECF No. 30) at 2 n.1.
As noted by the parties, the Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit squarely addressed the issue of consent by registration in Bane v. Netlink, Inc., 925 F.2d 637 (1991). The Bane Court observed that, under Pennsylvania law, "the qualification of a foreign corporation to do business is sufficient contact to serve as the basis for the assertion of personal jurisdiction." Id. at 640. The court noted that the relevant statute, 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5301, explicitly provided that "qualification as a foreign corporation under the laws of this Commonwealth" is the type of relationship that "shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the tribunals of this Commonwealth to exercise general personal jurisdiction." Id. The Court concluded that registration as a foreign corporation "carrie[d] with it consent to be sued in Pennsylvania courts" and obviated the need for any further general or specific jurisdiction analysis. Id. Plaintiff seeks the same result here.