Washington| Change
[…] However, Defendant cites no authority for this argument. It was U.S. Steel's burden to argue in the Ohio Litigation that the Northern District of Ohio was an improper venue or that the case should be transferred elsewhere. A review of the docket sheet in that case reveals that U.S. Steel never filed a motion relating to venue in that case, and thus it forfeited such an argument by not making it.

Section 1409 of Title 28 provides that "a proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending." 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a). The Court of Appeals has held that "a proceeding is `related to' a bankruptcy case if `the outcome of that proceeding could conceivably have any effect on the estate being administered in bankruptcy.'" Stoe v.