MARK R. HORNAK, District Judge.
[…] The detainer allows immigration officials "to arrange to assume custody [] in situations when gaining immediate physical custody is either impracticable or impossible." 8 C.F.R. § 287.7(a). The regulations impose no physical presence requirement for arrests. "An arrest shall be made only when the designated immigration officer has reason to believe that the person to be arrested has committed an offense against the United States or is an alien illegally in the United States." 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(c)(2)(i). "A warrant of arrest shall be obtained except when the designated immigration officer has reason to believe that the person is likely to escape before a warrant can be obtained." § 287.8(c)(2)(h).
The Supreme Court's decisions on this point likewise do not impose a physical presence requirement for the warrantless detention of an alien already present in the United States.