NORA BARRY FISCHER, District Judge.
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that Government has demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that Defendant committed the crime of simple assault of an adult victim, which constitutes a Grade A violation.
To prove the crime of the simple assault of a child victim, the Government must show that Defendant "attempt[ed] to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly cause[d] bodily injury to another." Thompson v. Wagner, 631 F.Supp.2d 664, 676 (W.D. Pa. 2008); see also 18 Pa.C.S. § 2701(a)(1) ("[A] person is guilty of assault if he: (1) attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another."); Pa. Model Jury Instructions § 15.2701A. The Government must also establish that the simple assault was "against a child under 12 years of age by a person 18 years of age or older." 18 Pa.C.S. § 2701(b)(2).