NORA BARRY FISCHER, District Judge.
[…] (See Docket Nos. 4, 22-1 at 6). Accordingly, the Court finds that Government has demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that Defendant committed the crime of theft by unlawful taking, which constitutes a Grade C violation.
To prove the crime of the simple assault of an adult victim, the Government must show that Defendant "attempt[ed] to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly cause[d] bodily injury to another." Thompson v. Wagner, 631 F.Supp.2d 664, 676 (W.D. Pa. 2008); see also 18 Pa.C.S. § 2701(a)(1) ("[A] person is guilty of assault if he: (1) attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another."); Pa. Model Jury Instructions § 15.2701A. "Bodily injury" is defined as "[i]mpairment of physical condition or substantial pain." 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301.