LISA PUPO LENIHAN, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Aug. 22, 2008). Similarly, the district court in Ideal Aerosmith, Inc. v. Acutronic USA, Inc., recognized that a "Plaintiff has standing to assert claims only with respect to those communications sent by Plaintiff. . .not with respect to those communications sent by third parties." No. 07-1029, 2007 WL 4394447, at *4 (W.D. Pa. Dec. 13, 2007) (citing Klump, 425 F.Supp.2d at 633). Thus, it appears that if Plaintiff was truly the recipient-only of Defendant's telephone calls, he has no standing to assert a Wiretap Act claim. Plaintiff's Response cites no authority to the contrary.
However, § 5725 of the Wiretap Act clearly provides that "[a]ny person whose wire. . .communication is intercepted. . .in violation of this chapter shall have a civil cause of action." 18 Pa. Con. Stat. § 5725(a) (emphasis added).