RAÚL M. ARIAS-MARXUACH, District Judge.
[…] Pimentel's release. Mr. García is also willing to serve as the third-party custodian and house Defendant under his roof.
A district court reviews a Magistrate Judge's order of detention or release under a de novo standard and "need not defer to the magistrate judge's findings or give specific reasons for rejecting them." See
Pursuant to the Bail Reform Act of 1984 (the "Act"), a judicial officer must determine whether a person charged with an offense shall be detained or released. See 18 U.S.C. § 3141(a). Section 3142(e) of the Act provides that ultimately, if after conducting a hearing, "the judicial officer finds that no condition or combination of conditions will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required and the safety of any other person and the community, he shall order the detention of the person prior to trial." 18 U.S.C. § 3142(e).
Section 3142(f) of the Act establishes the instances in which an accused individual is eligible for detention and therefore, a detention hearing is proper. See 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f). Specifically, Section 3142(f)(1)(a) of the Act requires that the judicial officer shall hold a detention hearing upon motion of the attorney for the Government in cases which involve "a crime of violence, a violation of section 1591, or an offense listed in section 2332b(g)(5)(B) for which a maximum term of imprisonment of 10 years or more is prescribed." 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f)(1)(a). Likewise, Section 3142(f)(2) authorizes the court to hold a detention hearing upon government motion or sua sponte in cases that involve "a serious risk that such person will flee"