AIDA M. DELGADO-COLÓN, District Judge.
[…] See United States v. Matos-Luchi, 627 F.3d 1, 6 (1st Cir. 2010) (noting that "defendants are not entitled to raise a violation of international law as an objection...").
"The MDLEA makes it unlawful for an individual to `knowingly or intentionally manufacture or distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance on board . . . a vessel of the United States or a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.'" United States v. Nueci-Peña, 711 F.3d 191, 197 (1st Cir. 2013) (ellipsis in original) (quoting 46 U.S.C. §70503 (a)(1)). "That prohibition `applies even though the act is committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.'" Id. (quoting 46 U.S.C. § 70503(b)); see also United States v. Trapp, No. 16-153, 2017 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 101569, *9 (D.P.R. May 11, 2017) (noting that the MDLEA expressly applies to offenses committed outside the U.S.'s territorial jurisdiction).