Washington| Change
[…] Implementation of Project P&LE-4 would improve P&LE's competitive posture and result in an equitable apportionment of rehabilitation costs of the Ashtabula Docks among the major railroads serving the Ashtabula-Youngstown-Pittsburgh market.

The Ashtabula Harbor problem was also discussed by the ICC in its report under § 206(d)(3), Ex parte 293(4), p. 507-08.

[4] This would include state court actions. The anti-injunction statute, 28 U.S.C. § 2283, expressly excepts injunctions "necessary in aid of [the court's] jurisdiction."

[5] Our attention has been called to 28 U.S.C. § 1336(b), which provides that "when a district court or the Court of Claims refers a question or issue to the Interstate Commerce Commission for determination, the court which referred the question or issue shall have exclusive jurisdiction of a civil action to enforce, enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend, in whole or in part, any order of the Interstate Commerce Commission arising out of such referral." This section and a corresponding amendment of 28 U.S.C. § 1398(b) were enacted to meet the problem arising where the primary jurisdiction doctrine required a court to refer an issue to the ICC but an action to review the Commission's decision lay elsewhere. See United States v.