Justice FLAHERTY, for the Court.
[…] Before us, defendant presses two arguments: First, he contends that the evidence presented by the state was legally insufficient for a reasonable juror to conclude that Mr. Enos and Mary were in a domestic relationship, and thus that the trial justice erred when she denied Mr.
When this Court reviews motions for judgment of acquittal, it applies the same standard as the trial justice.
The jury found defendant guilty of violating § 11-5-2, namely felony assault. Section 11-5-2(a) provides that "[e]very person who shall make an assault or battery, or both, with a dangerous weapon * * * shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than twenty (20) years." Section 11-5-2(b) also says that "[w]here the provisions of the `Domestic Violence Prevention Act' * * * are applicable, the penalties for violation of this section shall also include penalties as provided in § 12-29-5." Section 12-29-2 provides the definitions that inform § 12-29-5. Specifically, § 12-29-2(a) defines "domestic violence" as "includ[ing], but * * * not limited to, [a felony assault] when committed by one family or household member against another * * *." "Family or household member" is defined as