Justice ROBINSON, for the Court.
[…] On that basis, defendant contends that the trial justice erred in denying his motion for a judgment of acquittal on second-degree murder.
The crime of murder existed at common law, but the delineation of murder into degrees was effectuated by the General Assembly in its codification of the crime. See Delestre, 35 A.3d at 900 & n. 15; see also § 11-23-1; State v. Gillespie, 960 A.2d 969, 975 (R.I.2008); State v. Mattatall, 603 A.2d 1098, 1105-06 (R.I.1992). Murder is defined by § 11-23-1 as "[t]he unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought." Pursuant to that section, first-degree murder is "[e]very murder perpetrated by poison, lying in wait, or any other kind of willful, deliberate, malicious, and premeditated killing" or any murder committed during the commission of certain enumerated felonies. Section 11-23-1; see also Delestre, 35 A.3d at 900; State v. Texieira, 944 A.2d 132, 142 n. 12 (R.I.2008).
Section 11-23-1 goes on to define second-degree murder as any murder other than first-degree murder.