Justice INDEGLIA, for the Court.
[…] Section 21-28.6-4. In order to qualify, those residents (defined as "qualifying patient[s]") must have been (1) diagnosed by certain medical practitioners as having a debilitating medical condition and (2) issued a registry identification card by the Rhode Island Department of Health (DOH). Sections 21-28.6-3(10); 21-28.6-4(b). The Act also grants qualifying patients the right to possess "a reasonable amount of unusable marijuana, including up to twelve (12) seedlings, which shall not be counted toward the limits in this section." Section 21-28.6-4(e).
The Act defines a "[m]ature marijuana plant" as one "which has flowers or buds that are readily observable by an unaided visual examination." Section 21-28.6-3(6). "`Usable marijuana' means the dried leaves and flowers of the marijuana plant, and any mixture or preparation thereof * * *." Section 21-28.6-3(14). Distinguished from usable marijuana, "[u]nusable marijuana" consists of "marijuana seeds, stalks, seedlings, and unusable roots." Section 21-28.6-3(13).