Justice INDEGLIA, for the Court.
[…] Section 21-28.6-3(13).
Likewise, the Act allows a primary caregiver (defined by § 21-28.6-3(9) as a natural person at least twenty-one years of age who has been issued a registry identification card from the DOH) the right to possess "an amount of marijuana which does not exceed twelve (12) mature marijuana plants and two and one-half (2.5) ounces of usable marijuana for each qualifying patient to whom he or she is connected through the [DOH's] registration process." Section 21-28.6-4(d). Further, primary caregivers also have the right to possess "a reasonable amount of unusable marijuana, including up to twelve (12) seedlings, which shall not be counted toward the limits in this section." Section 21-28.6-4(e).