Justice INDEGLIA, for the Court.
[…] Although a primary caregiver may assist up to five qualifying patients with their medical use of marijuana, at no time may a primary caregiver possess an amount of marijuana in excess of twenty-four marijuana plants and five ounces of usable marijuana for those qualifying patients. Sections 21-28.6-3(9); 21-28.6-4(n). Additionally, the Act permits each qualifying patient to have no more than two primary caregivers. Section 21-28.6-6(d).
The Act also contains an affirmative defense and dismissal provision, which, as noted above, served as the basis of defendants' joint motion to dismiss. Section 21-28.6-8(b) provides that "[a] person may assert the medical purpose for using marijuana in a motion to dismiss, and the charges shall be dismissed following an evidentiary hearing * * *" if the defendant shows the following elements listed in § 21-28.6-8(a):
In a memorandum supporting their joint motion to dismiss, defendants averred that the marijuana found at DeRobbio's home did not exceed the limits set forth in the Act.