Chief Justice SUTTELL, for the Court.
[…] It is axiomatic that a witness's credibility may be challenged by evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime, but that, generally, prior criminal conduct not amounting to a conviction or previous criminal charges are not admissible to impeach a witness. See G.L.1956 § 9-17-15 ("[A] conviction or sentence for any crime or misdemeanor may be shown to affect [a witness's] credibility."); Rule 609(a) of the Rhode Island Rules of Evidence ("For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime shall be admitted if elicited from the witness or established by public record."); Rule 404(b) of the