FRANK J. BAILEY, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] 56. The Superintendent answers to the Board of Trustees, and the Board of Trustees answers to the Board of Regents and the Commissioner. The School District has its own Finance Department, HR Department, Building and Maintenance Department, and IT system separate from the City.
57. The School District maintains its own business records, which the Superintendent is responsible for maintaining.
58. The School District enters into ordinary course commercial contracts in its own name, including on at least one occasion with the City itself (through the Receiver).
60. Section 16-2-34 provides that the superintendent, along with the chair of the Board of Trustees, must "negotiate ... all district employment contracts, which contract shall be subject to the approval of the commissioner of elementary and secondary education with the concurrence of the board of regents." R.I. Gen. Laws § 16-2-34(h)(10).
61. The Chair of the Board of Trustees and the Superintendent, along with additional designees, have negotiated collective bargaining agreements on behalf of the School District.