Diane Finkle, U.S. Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] There is no language in the Homestead Exemption that limits its application to purely residential structures. All that it requires is that the individual must be an "owner" or "rightfully possesses the premises" ... and "occupies or intends to occupy the home as his or her principal residence." This interpretation is just as consistent with the Rhode Island tax exemption statute that Citizens Bank highlights. Section 44-33-3(4) of the tax exemption provisions defines "homestead" to mean the dwelling structure, "whether owned or rented, and so much of the land surrounding it, not exceeding one acre, as is reasonably necessary for use of the dwelling as a home, and may consist of a part of the multi-dwelling or multi-purpose building and a part of the land upon which it is built...." (emphasis added).