JOHN J. McCONNELL, JR., District Judge.
[…] (emphasis added). Thus, this section supports the interpretation that even unrecorded conveyances or assignments are valid as between the parties while offering additional protection as against certain third parties to a grantee that chooses to record an instrument of conveyance.
The Town next relies on section 34-13-1 (titled "Instruments eligible for recording") arguing that the statement in subsection (7) "all instruments required by statute to be recorded, including deeds, mortgages and transfers and discharges thereof ..." shows that recording is required
Defendants argue that this subsection does not require that mortgages be recorded and is not directed to mortgagees at all.