JOHN J. McCONNELL, JR., District Judge.
[…] They state that this statute's effect is to dictate the consequences of not recording, not to mandate recording. This Court finds Defendants' argument persuasive. Section 34-11-1 does not mandate recording, but only addresses the legal effect of recording with respect to third parties if a mortgagee chooses to record a mortgage or assignment. Reading the entire statute as a whole shows that certain unrecorded conveyances are in fact valid, thus acknowledging that all conveyances need not be recorded. The excerpt from section 34-11-1 that the Town relies on is followed, after the semicolon, by an exception noting that "conveyance[s], if delivered, as between the parties and their heirs, and as against those taking by gift or devise, or those having notice thereof, shall be valid and binding though not acknowledged or recorded." This exception undermines the Town's position that all assignments must be recorded, because conveyances to heirs are not void even if not recorded.
Moreover, courts have held that unrecorded mortgages are valid in Rhode Island.