JOHN J. McCONNELL, JR., District Judge.
[…] In fact, the Rhode Island Supreme Court recently stated, albeit in dicta, that because of the way the MERS model works, "[wjhenever a note is sold, assigned, or otherwise transferred to another MERSCORP member, MERS remains as the mortgagee of record. As a result, there is no need to record an assignment of the mortgage in the land evidence records." Bucci, 68 A.3d at 1073 (emphasis added). The validity of unrecorded mortgages as reflected in these decisions demonstrates that the legislature did not intend to mandate that all mortgages be recorded.
Section 34-11-4 further supports this Court's interpretation that recording is a protective device, not a statutorily mandated requirement. This section (titled "Delivery of conveyance sufficient to pass title") provides in short that "[a]ny form of conveyance in writing, duly signed and delivered by the grantor, ... shall be operative to convey to the grantee all the possession, estate, title and interest, claim, demand or right of entry or action, of the grantor...; and if also duly acknowledged and recorded shall be operative as against third parties." (emphasis added). Thus, this section supports the interpretation that even unrecorded conveyances or assignments are valid as between the parties while offering additional protection as against certain third parties to a grantee that chooses to record an instrument of conveyance.