WILLIAM E. SMITH, Chief Judge.
[…] Fantini v. Salem State Coll., 557 F.3d 22, 32 (1st Cir.2009).
Plaintiff's retaliation claim revolves around his transfer from a DOT project in Warren, Rhode Island to a DOT project in Warwick, Rhode Island.
For the foregoing reason, summary judgment on counts IV through VI is appropriate.
Ferro's Complaint asserts individual allegations against Giglietti and Paryani under R.I. Gen. Laws § 28-5-1. Plaintiff appears to have meant to bring a cause of action under R.I. Gen. Laws § 28-5-7(6). The provision of FEPA at issue provides that it is unlawful "[f]or any person, whether or not an employer, employment agency, labor organization, or employee, to aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce the doing of any act declared by this section to be an unlawful employment practice." R.I. Gen. Laws § 28-5-7(6). This Court recently certified a question about whether
For the reasons stated above, Defendants' motion for summary judgment is GRANTED.
IT IS SO ORDERED.