JOHN J. McCONNELL, JR., District Judge.
[…] Laws § 34-11-1. Therefore, the mortgage is valid.
Plaintiffs contend that Defendants cannot enforce the note because they cannot produce it. Plaintiffs' argument fails because it is not supported by Rhode Island law.
First, Plaintiffs' legal argument rests upon the holding in Cuddy v. Sarandrea, 52 R.I. 465, 161 A. 297, 299 (1932) ("The person demanding payment of a bill or promissory note must have possession of it at the time and produce or offer to produce it if requested or the demand will be ineffectual") (ECF No. 22 at 7.) However,
Looking at the UCC, R.I. Gen. Laws § 6A-3-301, titled "Person entitled to enforce instrument," states that persons who are entitled to enforce an instrument (in this case the note) are "(i) the holder of the instrument; (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder; (iii) or a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to Section 6A-3-309 or 6A-3-418(d)." Most notably, section 6A-3-309 states that a lost or destroyed note is not dispositive of the note's validity or a person's right to enforce it.