Ohio| Change
[…] While the Union opposes the use of such temporary nurses, it remains as an alternative to the Hospital in the event that the concerted activity lasts for several months.

Moreover, in the event that, because of a large uptick in the patient census, a combination of the above-mentioned staffing alternatives is insufficient to care for the Hospital's patient population at any given time, the Hospital might have, depending on the particular circumstances, the statutory right to mandate employees to work overtime until the emergency subsides. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 23-17.20-2(7) (defining "[u]nforeseeable emergent circumstance" as "an unpredictable occurrence relating to health care delivery that requires immediate action, and which shall include . . . an irregular increase in patient census, or an irregular increase in the number of employees not reporting for predetermined scheduled work shifts"); id. § 23-17.20-3(d) (permitting a hospital to require a nurse to accept overtime work "in the case of an unforeseeable emergent circumstance when: (1) the overtime is required only as a last resort and is not used to fill vacancies resulting from chronic short staffing; and (2) the employer has