Ohio| Change
[…] See R.I. Gen. Laws § 23-17.20-2(7) (defining "[u]nforeseeable emergent circumstance" as "an unpredictable occurrence relating to health care delivery that requires immediate action, and which shall include . . . an irregular increase in patient census, or an irregular increase in the number of employees not reporting for predetermined scheduled work shifts"); id. § 23-17.20-3(d) (permitting a hospital to require a nurse to accept overtime work "in the case of an unforeseeable emergent circumstance when: (1) the overtime is required only as a last resort and is not used to fill vacancies resulting from chronic short staffing; and (2) the employer has exhausted reasonable efforts to obtain staffing"). Quinn agreed that, if the Hospital was facing a staffing emergency in circumstances satisfying the statutory criteria, the Hospital would be permitted to mandate overtime.