Washington| Change
[…] A. Special Relevance under Rule 404(b)

The government argues tho "special relevance" of the prior conviction is that it shows Mr. Hussain's "intent to engage in the charged conspiracy, . . . his knowledge of the scheme's operation and fraudulent nature, and eliminates any doubt that his participation was unintentional." ECF No. 54 at 10.

The government charged Mr. Hussain in a 14-count indictment alleging conspiracy to commit wire fraud, wire fraud, and aggravated identity theft arising from mortgage fraud. Knowledge and intent are relevant elements of each of the charges. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1343 (wire fraud) ("Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme . . . to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses . . . ."); 18 U.S.C. § 1028 (identity theft) ("Whoever . . . knowingly and without lawful authority produces an identification document, authentication feature, or a false identification document . . . .").

Mr.