John J. McConnell, Jr., United States District Judge.
[…] The Attorney General also argues that the Section 1373 Condition is authorized by 34 U.S.C. § 10153(a)(5)(D), which requires Byrne JAG program recipients to "comply with all provisions of this part and all other applicable Federal laws," The Third Circuit rejected the argument that
Lastly, although, pursuant to 34 U.S.C. § 10102(a)(6), "[t]he Assistant Attorney General shall ... exercise such other powers and functions as may be vested in the Assistant Attorney General ... including placing special conditions on all grants," the word "including" is a limiting word meaning that "the power to place special conditions on grants only to the extent that such power has been vested in him or her `pursuant to this chapter or by delegation of the Attorney General'."