PATRICIA A. SULLIVAN, Magistrate Judge.
[…] As my findings reveal, the conclusion that the "Ownership Agreement" does not reflect a meeting of the minds regarding the transfer of BluShield to CBWM is not a stretch — Johnny Gardner himself essentially admitted that there was no binding agreement.
Larkin is likely to succeed on the merits of Count VI of his counterclaim.
Count VII of Larkin's counterclaim asks the Court to declare the rights of the parties pursuant to R.I. Gen. Laws § 7-1.2-1315,
Count VII does not raise a hypothetical question — on June 11, 2019, the Gardners filed their § 1315 notices of elections to buy-out Larkin's ownership interests in CBI and CBWM. ECF Nos. 54, 55. They contend that these notices, by operation of § 1315's mandate that "all other rights of the petitioner as owner of the shares terminate," immediately stripped Larkin of his ownership interests in CBI and CBWM, leaving only the question of what he will be paid after all issues have been litigated to conclusion.