PATRICIA A. SULLIVAN, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Theresa Ludwig Kruk, Annotation,
While the federal court's authority to appoint a receiver pendente lite flows from its inherent powers, the federal court may not ignore state law — the internal affairs of a corporation, "including but not limited to the rights, powers, and duties of its board of directors and shareholders and matters relating to its shares," are governed by the laws of the jurisdiction of incorporation.
Section 7-1.2-1323 makes no distinction between solvent and insolvent corporations; it provides that, acting as a court of equity and in the interests of justice, the court "has full power to appoint a receiver, with any powers and duties that the court, from time to time, directs." R.I. Gen. Laws § 7-1.2-1323(1-2). This plenary power to appoint a receiver arises "[u]pon the establishment of any of the grounds for liquidation of the assets and business of . . . [a] domestic corporation," but that "liquidation would not be appropriate."
While the Rhode Island Supreme Court has not directly addressed the appointment of a receiver pendente lite in circumstances analogous to those presented here, several cases from Delaware are instructive.