Justice KITTREDGE.
[…] See Benat v. State Farm Mut. Ins. Co., 286 S.C. 132, 333 S.E.2d 57 (Ct.App.1985) ("It is the duty of this court to interpret the law. We have no legislative authority and cannot vary a statutory scheme and this is true no matter how logical the basis of the variance.").
However, I believe that this Court may effect the same result under the existing statute by interpreting the consumer expectations test in the specific context of design defect cases. S.C.Code Ann. § 15-73-10 provides that "[o]ne who sells any product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer or to his property is subject to liability...." Comments to § 402A explain that a product is in a "defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer or to his property" when the product is in "a condition not contemplated by the ultimate consumer, which will be unreasonably dangerous to him." Restatement (Second) of Torts § 402A cmt. g.