Chief Justice TOAL:
[…] The City appeals from this order.
In criminal appeals from a municipal court, the circuit court does not conduct a de novo review; rather, it reviews the case for preserved errors raised to it by an appropriate exception. City of Rock Hill v. Suchenski, 374 S.C. 12, 646 S.E.2d 879 (2007); Rogers v. State, 358 S.C. 266, 594 S.E.2d 278 (Ct.App.2004); City of Landrum v. Sarratt, 352 S.C. 139, 572 S.E.2d 476 (Ct.App.2002); see also S.C.Code Ann. § 14-25-105 (Supp.2009) ("There shall be no trial de novo on any appeal from a municipal court."). "Therefore, our scope of
On appeal, the City argues the circuit court erred in reversing the municipal court conviction because federal law does not preempt enforcement of the City's ordinance.