Justice KITTREDGE:
[…] If the total project cost did not exceed $600,000, Southern MRI did not need to apply for a CON. We reverse in part, vacate in part, and remand for further proceedings.
The State Certification of Need and Health Facility Licensure Act ("the CON Act") requires "[a] person or health care facility . . . to obtain a Certificate of Need . . . before undertaking any" of several types of projects enumerated in the Act. S.C.Code Ann. § 44-7-160 (2002 & Supp.2010). One type of project that requires a CON is "the acquisition of medical equipment which is to be used for diagnosis or treatment," if the total project cost for the acquisition exceeds $600,000. Id. § 44-7-160(6); 24A S.C.Code Ann. Regs. 61-15 § 102(1)(f) (1976 & Supp.2010).
When there is a question about whether a particular project exceeds the $600,000 threshold, the "potential applicant" must