Chief Justice TOAL:
[…] South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control, 358 S.C. 402, 595 S.E.2d 468 (2004). In that case, this Court held that DHEC possessed the exclusive authority under the SWPMA to make consistency determinations as part of the permitting process, and consequently, DHEC could not relinquish this decision to the counties. Id. at 408, 595 S.E.2d at 471. Although there is no doubt the express language of the SWPMA provides for DHEC's exclusive authority in the area of permitting, see S.C.Code Ann. § 44-96-290(E) ("No permit to construct a new solid waste management facility or to expand an existing solid waste management facility may be issued until a demonstration of need is approved by the department."); id. § 44-96-260(2) (DHEC may "issue, deny, revoke, or modify permits, registrations, or orders under such conditions as the department may prescribe. . . ."), we glean no similar express language in the statute concerning the flow of solid waste within the counties. Therefore, Southeastern Resource Recovery is inapposite.