Justice PLEICONES:
[…] Indeed, the majority's reference to State v. Reid, 383 S.C. 285, 679 S.E.2d 194 (Ct.App.2009), validates my position. It is hornbook law that most crimes require both an actus reus and a mens rea. See id. at 293 n. 2, 679 S.E.2d at 198 n. 2. Section 35-1-501(3) provides the actus reus for this type of securities fraud, viz. engaging in
It may be that our disagreement emanates from the confusion occasioned by the statute as to the nature of securities fraud. Comment 2 to section 35-1-508 states that "[p]roof of evil motive or intent to violate the law or knowledge that the law was being violated is not required" in a prosecution for violations of section 35-1-501. Section 35-1-501(3), however, prohibits "engag[ing] in an act, practice, or course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon another person" when done "in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of a security." Thus, the very conduct proscribed by section 35-1-501(3) is fraud, an act which is evil in and of itself. See Huff v.