Justice BEATTY:
[…] Based on all the circumstances, we do not believe the effect of the compromise is just and reasonable, and we cannot condone its approval.
Appellants next argue the circuit court erred in removing them from their fiduciary positions.
Appellants assert the circuit court removed them without complying with the procedures outlined in sections 62-3-611 (removal of personal representative), 62-3-614 (appointment of special administrator), or 62-3-616 (powers and duties
Section 62-3-611 governs removal of a personal representative. Subsection (a) provides "[a] person interested in the estate may petition for removal of a personal representative for cause at any time" and requires a hearing to be held after notice. S.C.Code Ann. § 62-3-611(a) (2009).