Justice BEATTY:
[…] However, where the trust involves charitable entities, the trustee has a duty to defend the trust, and the AG has the duty to represent the unspecified charitable beneficiaries. See In Re Estate of Birch, 50 A.D.2d 475, 378 N.Y.S.2d 792, 797 (1976) (stating "[t]he trustee has a legal obligation to defend the trust ... [and] [t]he Attorney General, likewise, has a duty to represent the beneficiaries where there are dispositions for religious and charitable purposes"); see also S.C.Code Ann. § 1-7-130 (2005) (providing the AG shall enforce the due application of funds given or appropriated to public charities within the state); S.C.Code Ann. § 62-7-405(c) (2009) ("The settlor of a charitable trust, the trustee, and the Attorney General, among others may maintain a proceeding to enforce the trust."); Epworth Children's Home v. Beasley, 365 S.C. 157, 616 S.E.2d 710 (2005) (stating the AG is the proper party to protect the interests of the public at large in administering or enforcing charitable trusts).