JUSTICE PLEICONES.
[…] Desantis, supra, at 3. In South Carolina, section 16-3-26 of the South Carolina Code provides that indigent defendants facing a capital trial must receive at least two court-appointed attorneys. One of the attorneys must have at least five years' experience as a licensed attorney, and at least three years in the actual trial of felony cases. S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-26 (B)(1) (2003). That section also vests this Court with the authority to "promulgate guidelines on the expertise and qualifications necessary for attorneys to be certified as competent to handle death penalty cases." Id. § 16-3-26(F); see Rule 421, SCACR ("There shall be two classes of attorneys certified to handle death penalty cases: lead counsel and second counsel . . . . Lead counsel shall have at least five years' experience as a licensed attorney and at least three years' experience in the actual trial of felony cases.").
Obviously, a criminal defendant who waives his right to counsel, and elects to proceed pro se, loses the benefit of counsel equipped with the type of special qualifications discussed supra, and this fact could make the difference in the conduct and outcome of his trial.