JUSTICE PLEICONES.
[…] Id. at 521, 299 S.E.2d at 690 ("Moreover, there is no right of [a] defendant to be present when purely ministerial acts, preparatory to jury selection are performed. (alteration added)).
However, the Court found the voir dire that took place in Smart to be lengthy and "superfluous," providing the Court an opportunity to offer guidance regarding a capital defendant's right to examine jurors. Id. at 521, 299 S.E.2d at 690. The Court recognized that section 14-7-1020 of the South Carolina Code provided for a trial court's inquiry into "whether a juror is related to either party, has any interest in the cause, has expressed or formed any opinion, or is sensible of any bias or prejudice therein." Id. at 522, 299 S.E.2d at 690 ("The manner in which these questions are pursued and the scope of any voir dire beyond their bounds are matters of trial court discretion.").