Chief Justice TOAL.
[…] Both parties filed petitions for a writ of certiorari. This Court granted review and accepted amici curiae briefs from the Council on State Taxation and the South Carolina State Chamber of Commerce.
The Administrative Procedures Act
S.C.Code Ann. § 1-23-380(5)(a)-(f) (Supp.2013). However, the Court "may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact." S.C.Code Ann. § 1-23-380(5); MRI at Belfair, LLC v. S.C. Dep't of Health & Envtl. Control, 379 S.C. 1, 6, 664 S.E.2d 471, 474 (2008).
In South Carolina, corporate income tax "is imposed annually at the rate of five percent on the South Carolina taxable