Chief Justice TOAL.
[…] "Article 17, entitled `Allocation and Apportionment,' provides certain income that is not related to business activity in South Carolina must be directly allocated to a taxpayer and is not subject to apportionment." Media Gen., 388 S.C. at 145, 694 S.E.2d at 528 (citing S.C.Code Ann. §§ 12-6-2220, -2230 (2000 & Supp.2009)). Any income "remaining after allocation is apportioned in accordance with the general apportionment statute, section 12-6-2250, or one of the special apportionment formulas" provided in Sections 12-6-2290 through 12-6-2310. Id. at 145, 694 S.E.2d 525 (citing S.C.Code Ann. § 12-6-2240 (Supp.2009)).
In this case, CarMax West utilized the statutory formula found in section 12-6-2290 of the South Carolina Code, which requires a taxpayer to "apportion its ... net income using a fraction in which the numerator is gross receipts from within this State during the taxable year and the denominator is total gross receipts from everywhere during the taxable year." See S.C.Code Ann. 12-6-2290. However, the Department sought to use an alternative method of apportionment pursuant to section 12-6-2320(A) of the South Carolina Code, which provides:
On appeal, the Department takes issue with the burden of proof adopted by the court of appeals.