Justice KITTREDGE.
[…] Columbia/CSA-HS Greater Columbia Healthcare Sys., LP v. S.C. Med. Malpractice Liab. Joint Underwriting Ass'n, 411 S.C. 557,
"A cause of action accrues at the moment when the plaintiff has a legal right to sue on it." Brown v. Finger, 240 S.C. 102, 111, 124 S.E.2d 781, 785 (1962) (citing Livingston v. Sims, 197 S.C. 458, 15 S.E.2d 770 (1941); Bugg v. Summer, 1 McMul. 333 (1841)). The South Carolina Code provides a three-year statute of limitations for medical malpractice causes of action. S.C.Code Ann. § 15-3-545(A) (2005). This three-year limitation period begins to run at the time the cause of action accrues or, in other words, "from the date of the treatment, omission, or operation giving rise to the cause of action" or, under the discovery rule, from the date the injured party either knows or should know, by the exercise of reasonable diligence, that a cause of action exists for the wrongful conduct. Id.; see also Epstein v. Brown, 363 S.C. 372, 376, 610 S.E.2d 816, 818 (2005) (citing Dean v.