Justice BEATTY.
[…] See S.C.Code Ann. § 39-5-160 (1985) ("The powers and remedies provided by [the UTPA] shall be cumulative and supplementary to all powers and remedies otherwise provided by law.").
For these reasons, I would allow Proctor to pursue her UTPA claim in full against Defendants, who engaged in deliberate conduct that fed Proctor's gambling addiction. Accordingly, I would affirm in full the court of appeals' decision
S.C.Code Ann. § 32-1-10 (2007) (emphasis added).
S.C.Code Ann. § 39-5-140(a) (1985) (emphasis added); see id. § 39-5-20(a) ("Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.").
S.C.Code Ann. § 32-1-20 (2007) (emphasis added).