CHIEF JUSTICE PLEICONES:
[…] See, e.g., Ex parte Harrell, 409 S.C. at 70-71, 760 S.E.2d at 813 ("Relevant to this case, the subject matter jurisdiction of a state grand jury covers `a crime, statutory, common law or other, involving public corruption as defined in [s]ection 14-7-1615, a crime, statutory, common law or other, arising out of or in connection with a crime involving public corruption ..., and any attempt, aiding, abetting, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit a crime, statutory, common law or other, involving public corruption....'" (citing S.C. Code Ann. § 14-7-1630(A)(3) (Supp. 2013))); see also § 14-7-1630(B) (requiring the individual seeking authorization of the state grand jury investigation "allege the type of offenses to be inquired into and, in the case of [certain offenses], must allege that these offense may be of a multicounty nature or have transpired or are transpiring or have significance in more than one county of the State.").
As evidenced by the statute itself, a state grand jury proceeding is an investigatory tool which we find is available to the Attorney General or his designee vested with the authority over an investigation within the subject matter jurisdiction of the Act.