DAVID R. DUNCAN, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] These practices opened the door for Trustee's objections. While, as discussed at length below, BONYM presented evidence at trial and established its claim, the long delays and squandered time resulting from these practices rest squarely with former counsel for BONYM.
Trustee and his counsel are complicit in the delay, and their strategy and purpose have been lost on the Court. The Court first reviews a chapter 7 trustee's duties regarding claims and explores Trustee's counsel's compliance with the scheduling orders entered by the Court in this case. 11 U.S.C. § 704(a) sets forth the duties of a trustee in a chapter 7 case and provides, in relevant part, "The trustee shall—(5) if a purpose would be served, examine proofs of claims and object to the allowance of any claim that is improper." 11 U.S.C. § 704(a)(5) (emphasis added). "A trustee, while having the right to investigate claims without court authority, must exercise this right judiciously. The trustee cannot engage in fishing expeditions
The procedural history of this litigation is tortured.